Numerical Methods for Evolution Equations
Heraklion, Crete, 20-21 September 2002
PROGRAM
FRIDAY 20-9
9:20-9:30 Opening
9:30-11:00___________________________________________________________________________________
Michel Crouzeix, Around a von Neumann theorem
Alexander Ostermann,
Stability of operator splitting
Cesar Palencia, A differentiable, non-holomorphic
calculus for elliptic operators
in
divergence form
Coffee break
11:30-13:00___________________________________________________________________________________
Ian Sloan, A non-time-stepping approach to parabolic problems
Anita Hansbo, Unfitted FEM's, based on Nitsche's method, for interface problems and mesh patching
Nicolai Bakaev, Parabolic
problems with distribution-valued initial data under
discretization
Lunch break
2:30-3:30___________________________________________________________________
VidarThomee, Resolvent estimates in L_p for discrete Laplacians on irregular meshes
Rolf Grigorieff, Resolvent estimates for second order differential operators,
a
continuation
Coffee break
4:00-5:30___________________________________________________________________
Benoit Perthame, Rate of convergence in the viscosity method without BV bounds
Alain LeRoux, On Hyperbolic Systems with a Source Term
Theodoros Katsaounis, Second order kinetic schemes for the St. Venant system
9:30-11:00__________________________________________________________________
Georgios Akrivis,Galerkin
time-stepping schemes for nonlinear parabolic equations
Raphaele Herbin, Mathematical study of a petroleum-engineering schemefor a system of nonlinear parabolic equations
Marie-Noelle LeRoux, Numerical
Solutions to Slow Diffusion Problems
Coffee break
11:30-13:00_________________________________________________________________
Jacques Rappaz, About
a phase field model for the solidification of a binary alloy
Michael Plexousakis, Numerical investigation of blow-up phenomena associated
with
a nonlinear heat equation
Andreas Karagheorgis, An efficient spectral collocation algorithm for the solution
of
the Helmholtz equation in a rectangle
2:30-4:00___________________________________________________________________
Stig Larsson, Error estimates for a finite element approximation of a stochastic
parabolic
partial differential equation
Mario Ohlberger,Higher order finite volume methods on selfadaptive
grids for convection
dominated
reactive transport problems in porous media
Georgios Zouraris, A finite difference method for the 'parabolic'
equation with a
dynamical
boundary condition
Coffee break
4:30-6:00___________________________________________________________________
Thierry Gallouet, Homogenization and numerical schemes
Giuseppe Savare, Error
estimates for the variational formulation of
evolution
equations
through the Wasserstein distance
Charalambos Makridakis, A posteriori estimates for a
class of time-stepping schemes